NDIS Registered — QLD

Occupational Therapy
in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD

Daar's registered occupational therapists serve Hervey Bay Dc and the community around Hervey Bay Dc Wetlands — NDIS-funded OT, sensory processing, fine motor, daily living skills and assistive technology assessments.

NDIS Registered Provider Capacity Building Funded OT Services Hervey Bay Dc Remote QLD 4655
Why Families Choose Daar

Evidence-Based Occupational Therapy.
Real independence, every day.

We’re a registered NDIS Occupational Therapy provider — delivering sensory processing, fine motor, daily living skills, assistive technology and home modifications for NDIS participants across every suburb in Australia, including Hervey Bay Dc.

Now Accepting OT Referrals in Hervey Bay Dc
0+
Therapy Programs Delivered
Personalised occupational therapy programs delivered for NDIS participants with autism, sensory processing difficulties, physical disability and complex support needs across Australia.
Client Satisfaction
96%
NDIS Registered
NDIS Registered Provider

Registered NDIS Occupational Therapy Provider

Daar is a fully NDIS-registered Occupational Therapy provider. Your Capacity Building funding works seamlessly — line item 15_053_0128_1_3, no extra admin, no out-of-pocket cost.

Every Program is Personalised

No cookie-cutter therapy. Every OT program in Hervey Bay Dc is built around the individual — their functional strengths, daily living goals, environment, and support network.

Serving Hervey Bay Dc & All of Australia

Occupational therapy delivered in-home, clinic, school or via telehealth — covering Hervey Bay Dc and every metropolitan, regional, and remote community across all 7 states and territories.

In-Home Clinic School Telehealth

Measurable, Evidence-Based Outcomes

Our OT programs are grounded in evidence-based practice and Occupational Therapy Australia standards. We track functional gains, independence milestones and quality of life improvements at every review.

0%
Satisfaction
0wk
First Session
0k+
Suburbs

“Daar’s occupational therapist completely transformed our daughter’s independence. Within a few months of OT, she was dressing herself, managing her sensory needs and thriving at school. The team was warm, professional, and truly understood her needs as an NDIS participant. We couldn’t recommend them more highly.”

S
Sarah K. Parent of NDIS participant · Occupational Therapy · QLD
OT services we provide in Hervey Bay Dc
Sensory Processing Therapy
Early Intervention
Assistive Technology
Home Modifications
Fine Motor & Handwriting
OT for Autism
Daily Living Skills
School Readiness
Telehealth OT
Parent & Carer Coaching
Sensory Processing Therapy
Early Intervention
Assistive Technology
Home Modifications
Fine Motor & Handwriting
OT for Autism
Daily Living Skills
School Readiness
Telehealth OT
Parent & Carer Coaching
Getting started is simple
From referral to results in 3 steps
1
Refer or Self-Refer
Contact us directly or ask your GP, paediatrician, or NDIS planner to refer you. No referral needed — we accept self-referrals.
2
Initial Assessment
Our occupational therapist assesses your functional needs and daily living goals in Hervey Bay Dc, co-designing a personalised OT program with clear, measurable outcomes.
3
Thrive Together
Regular OT sessions, progress tracking, and caregiver coaching so independence gains last — in Hervey Bay Dc and across all environments.

Ready to take the first step? Book your initial consultation in Hervey Bay Dc today.

Get Started

No referral needed · NDIS Capacity Building funded · 15_053_0128_1_3

Daar provides NDIS Occupational Therapy in Hervey Bay Dc, Queensland. Our registered occupational therapists deliver sensory processing therapy, fine motor development, daily living skills, assistive technology assessments and home modifications for NDIS participants with autism, sensory processing disorder, physical disability, acquired brain injury, and complex support needs — including sessions near Hervey Bay Dc Wetlands and across Hervey Bay Dc and surrounding areas.

All services are funded under NDIS Capacity Building — Improved Daily Living (line item 15_053_0128_1_3). No out-of-pocket cost for eligible participants.

Learn more about NDIS Occupational Therapy at Daar →

Occupational Therapy Services in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD

Fine Motor Skills & Handwriting

Early intervention in Hervey Bay Dc for children with grip strength, pencil control, scissor use and handwriting difficulties — including Handwriting Without Tears and CO-OP approaches. Early Childhood Approaches funding available.

Children under 7 Handwriting NDIS funded

Activities of Daily Living (ADL)

Activities of Daily Living (ADL) therapy in Hervey Bay Dc building independence in dressing, grooming, cooking, meal prep and self-care — delivered at home, in the community and in clinic so skills transfer to real life.

In-Home Independence NDIS funded

Assistive Technology Assessment

Specialised therapy in Hervey Bay Dc identifying and prescribing NDIS-funded equipment — from grip aids and adaptive cutlery to communication devices, powered wheelchairs and smart home modifications — with end-to-end report writing.

AT Assessor Capital Supports NDIS funded

Social Communication Therapy

Pragmatic language and social skills therapy in Hervey Bay Dc for individuals with autism, ADHD, and social communication disorders — building conversational skills, turn-taking, and peer interaction.

Autism & ASD Pragmatic language NDIS funded

School Readiness & Paediatric OT

Paediatric OT in Hervey Bay Dc building the skills children need for school — attention, self-regulation, pencil grip, scissor use, toileting independence and social participation from day one.

Online sessions Flexible scheduling NDIS funded

Occupational Therapy for Autism, Sensory Processing & More in Hervey Bay Dc

Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
Sensory Processing Disorder
ADHD & Attention Difficulties
Cerebral Palsy
Developmental Delay
Acquired Brain Injury & Stroke
Intellectual Disability
Physical & Mobility Impairment

Occupational Therapist Near Hervey Bay Dc

Telehealth-First Delivery

For remote Hervey Bay Dc, QLD, we prioritise telehealth to ensure consistent occupational therapy regardless of distance, including participants near Hervey Bay Dc Wetlands.

Scheduled In-Person Visits

Our occupational therapists travel to remote communities including Hervey Bay Dc on a scheduled basis for intensive assessment and therapy blocks.

School & Kindergarten Consultation

Our OTs in Hervey Bay Dc work alongside schools and early childhood settings to embed sensory, fine motor and self-regulation strategies where children spend their time.

Parent & Carer Coaching

We coach families in Hervey Bay Dc to support independence at home, making OT gains last between sessions and across all environments.

Getting Occupational Therapy in Hervey Bay Dc — 4 Steps

01

Contact Daar

Call or submit the form. We confirm your NDIS Capacity Building funding and arrange a consultation with a registered occupational therapist serving Hervey Bay Dc, QLD.

02

OT Matching & Assessment

We match you with an occupational therapist suited to your functional needs. They conduct an initial OT assessment in Hervey Bay Dc — in-home, clinic or telehealth — covering sensory processing, fine motor, daily living skills and assistive technology needs.

03

Personalised OT Program

Your occupational therapist develops a structured OT program with clear, measurable independence goals tailored to the participant's needs in Hervey Bay Dc. Goals are set collaboratively with the participant, family and support team.

04

Ongoing OT Sessions & Review

Regular occupational therapy sessions in Hervey Bay Dc — tracked against your NDIS goals. We review progress, adjust strategies and provide functional capacity reports for your NDIS plan review.

Occupational Therapy FAQs — Hervey Bay Dc, QLD

Daar provides registered NDIS occupational therapists in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD, including sessions near Hervey Bay Dc Wetlands. We offer in-home, clinic, school and telehealth OT appointments across Queensland.
Yes. NDIS Occupational Therapy is funded under Capacity Building — Improved Daily Living (line item 15_053_0128_1_3) for eligible participants in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD. No out-of-pocket cost for plan-managed or NDIA-managed participants.
Assistive Technology (AT) assessment identifies tools and equipment — from grip aids to powered wheelchairs and smart home systems — that support independence. Daar OTs complete NDIS AT assessments and write AT reports in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD.
Yes. Daar's occupational therapists in Hervey Bay Dc specialise in supporting children and adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), ADHD and Sensory Processing Disorder. OT supports sensory regulation, fine motor skills, daily living and school participation — all NDIS-funded.
Daar's OTs use evidence-based Sensory Integration Therapy (SIT), the CO-OP approach, DIR/Floortime and Handwriting Without Tears. Programs are individualised and tracked against NDIS functional goals in Hervey Bay Dc.
Yes. Our occupational therapists regularly serve Hervey Bay Dc and surrounding Queensland communities, including areas near Hervey Bay Dc Wetlands. Telehealth sessions are also available for participants unable to attend in person.
Duration varies by individual and functional goals. NDIS OT programs in Hervey Bay Dc typically run 6–12 months, with progress reviewed at each NDIS plan review. Some participants continue long-term for ongoing AT, home modifications or skill maintenance.Hervey Bay Dc.
Yes. Daar offers telehealth OT for participants in Hervey Bay Dc, QLD. Telehealth sessions cover therapy, AT consultations and carer coaching — fully NDIS-funded under the same line item as in-person sessions.Hervey Bay Dc, QLD. Telehealth is fully NDIS-funded under the same Capacity Building line item as in-person sessions.

Get Occupational Therapy in Hervey Bay Dc

Daar's registered occupational therapists serve Hervey Bay Dc and all surrounding Queensland areas. NDIS Capacity Building funded — no out-of-pocket cost.

Book a consultation

Get access to quality, Efficient, and professional care.

Request a call to find out how daar can help you achieve your health goals.

presenting with a stutter

Leading source of information for allied health news, studies and resources.

presenting with a stutter

Leading source of information for allied health news, studies and resources.

presenting with a stutter

Leading source of information for allied health news, studies and resources.

Group 1 (1)
Frame 42946
ai s t1
ai s t